Privacy Policy

TrueNorth Experience’s fundamental commitment is to protect the privacy of the personal data of its users, on the digital platforms in which they are present.

This document seeks to explain what personal data are, the type of data collected and for what purposes, how they are processed, how long they are stored and what media to use for users to exercise their rights.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR lays down rules on the processing of data from people of the European Union (EU). Regardless of the technology used to treat them, GDPR protects personal data in both automated and manual handling.

It is irrelevant how the personal data is stored. However, they are subject to the protection requirements of the GDPR.

Personal data is all information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Any identifiable person, directly or indirectly, identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identified by electronic means or one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

TrueNorth Experience (Bruno Panta Ferreira), located at Rua José António Cruz 181 3EQT 4715-343 Braga, tax identification number 218753403, is responsible for the processing of personal data within the scope of the GDPR.

By making the personal data available to TrueNorth Experience, the owner consents that they are treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the Terms and Conditions of the Digital Platforms of the entity.

This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly granted by the respective owner or collected in accesses to the digital platforms of the TrueNorth Experience.

The entity treats the personal data of its users with the consent of the same. You agree to treat them in a manner that ensures the confidentiality, security, and protection of such data against your unauthorized or unlawful processing and loss, destruction or damage.

For TrueNorth Experience to be able to provide services and send communications it needs to process personal data.

In order to facilitate the understanding of the conditions of the processing of personal data, it was decided to state the necessary information as below:

Purpose: Marketing and sales.

Examples: – Marketing or sale of products or services; – Development of products or services; – Sending newsletters.

Purpose: Customer and Service Management

Examples: – Management of contacts, information or requests; – Management of billing, collection and payments.

Purpose: Accounting, Tax and Administrative Management

Examples: – Accounting, billing; – Management of commissions; – Tax information.

In the event of the need to obtain additional personal data, for these or other purposes, the Trilobite Museum will always be careful to report this situation to the person or entity concerned. To this end, it always asks for your consent and provides you with all the necessary information to understand the reason for and the conditions of the treatment.

TrueNorth Experience treats and preserves the data of its users during the period of time necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes that motivated its collection. These are treated in accordance with the CNPD’s law, direction and decision, or whichever is applicable, until the interested party withdraws their consent, exercises their right of opposition, or forgetfulness.

However, there are situations in which the law determines the retention of data for a minimum period. For example, traffic and location data are stored for a period of 10 years for the detention and repression of serious crimes by the Tax Authority.

After its retention period has elapsed, the entity will delete or anonymize the personal data.

In the scope and under the terms of the GDPR and other applicable legislation, the holder of personal data has the right to information, access, rectification or erasure of personal data, as well as the right to portability of data, limitation or opposition to the processing of such data .

The holder may withdraw, at any time, the consent that he has given for the processing of his personal data, within the framework of the GDPR. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data that has been done so far, based on the consent you have previously given.

TrueNorth Experience takes all necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the privacy of personal data processed and / or transmitted through its digital platforms. These precautions ensure online and offline security of this information.

Whenever sensitive information is collected or used, the data will be encrypted using the SSL protocol. This so-called Secure Socket Layer technology is used to improve the security of data transmission over the Internet, encrypting and protecting data and sensitive information using the HTTPS protocol. SSL guarantees to the holder of personal data that the data will not be fraudulently intercepted and that all information is treated with the utmost security.

A cookie is a small informational file that is sent from the Trilobite Museum’s digital platform server to the user’s browser and stored on the computer. These cookies will only be used by the entity and their use is limited to the following purposes:

  • Allow the proper functioning of all the functionalities of the website;
  • Allow TrueNorth Experience to know who the user is and thus provide a better, safer and more personalized service;
  • Use Google Analytics – a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Information generated by the cookie on the use of digital platforms (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating its use, compiling reports on the activity of websites, apps and other digital platforms for operators and providing other services relating to web site activities and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or if they process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your user’s IP address with any other data Google makes;

 

At any time, you can configure your browser to accept or reject new cookies, as well as disable cookies previously stored on your device. Rejection of the use of cookies on the digital platforms of the TrueNorth Experience may limit or prevent access to some areas and contents or limit the receipt of personalized information.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated, which will be disclosed through TrueNorth Experience website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing and free movement of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Regulation on Data Protection) (OJ L 119, 4.5.2016).

For any changes or information regarding how TrueNorth Experience treats the user’s personal data, you should contact the entity through the email info@truneorthexperience.pt.

In order to submit complaints, you may do so before the National Data Protection Commission, the competent control authority in Portugal. For more information, go to www.cnpd.pt.